Cosmetics

INCI - International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient

Little Pro on 2018-06-01 Views:  Update:2018-10-17

INCI names (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient) are systematic names internationally recognized to identify cosmetic ingredients (i.e, plant extracts, oils, chemicals).  They are developed by the International Nomenclature Committee (INC) and published in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook.

Benefits of INCI Names

INCI names are primarily used for the labelling of finished cosmetic products. EU, USA, China, Japan and Canada only accept INCI names for cosmetic product labelling. Why do we use INCI names for cosmetic labeling instead of using chemical names? A cosmetic ingredient can have various chemical names (IUPAC name, common name, CAS name, etc) in different countries. The use of harmonized INCI names can minimize the barriers that often hinder consumer understanding and international trade.

How to Apply for INCI Name

Companies can apply for INCI name for a cosmetic ingredient from the Personal Care Products Council (PCPC) by making an electronic submission here .Companies shall propose their own INCI names in accordance with PCPC's nomenclature rules. The cost is about 250 USD. 

An applicant must firstly select a category or their ingredient and submit more required info.

  • Biotechnology
  • Botanicals
  • Ferments
  • General Chemistry
  • Minerals/Inorganics
  • Polymers/Silicones

The following info is required:

  • Trade Name
  • Suggested Nomenclature
  • Chemical Structure
  • Empirical Formula
  • CAS Number
  • EINECS/EC/ELINCS
  • Chemical Synonyms
  • Composition Statement
  • Manufacturing Method
  • Solvents or Diluents

How to Search INCI Name

The complete INCI names can be found in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook. It can be purchased via the link below.

If you have a cosmetic ingredient and you only know its chemical name or CAS no., you may try EU CosIng for its INCI name. It is free.

See example below:

INCI Name Cosmetic Ingredient

If you know the INCI name of your cosmetic ingredient and you would like to find out whether its safety has been reviewed by Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR), you may click the link below.

Having Questions?

We do not provide consultancy services. If you have questions or need any help, please contact our sponsor. You may also find an expert in CSP business directory below. If you are a consultant, you may get yourself listed in CSP business directory (free) or sponsor this page to leave your contact info on this page..

 Tags: Topics - CosmeticsLists and Database

Hot Articles